Permit Issuance

WHO CAN PULL PERMITS?


Section 7031.5 California Business and Professional Code, states that only properly licensed individuals or individuals specifically exempt (Section 7044) from the provisions of the Contractors State License Law shall be allowed to pull a permit for work regulated by our building codes.

I. Those eligible to pull a Building Permit:

A. Any properly licensed State Contractor licensed under the provisions of Chapter 9, Division 3, Business and Professional Code, provided that he or she has:

1. A valid State Contractors License

2. A current City Business License

B. Any owner of a residential or commercial property on which the project is proposed provided that he or she signs and marks the declaration on the permit stating:

1. Owner doing own work or having employees with wages as sole compensation do the work and the structure is not intended to be offered for sale.

or 2. As owner of the property, he/she will contract with only licensed Contractors to do the work involved.

II. Worker's Compensation Certificate Requirements

Prior to issuance of any permit, a proof that the valid certificate of Worker's Compensation Insurance must be presented to the City Building Department or a Certificate of Consent to Self-Insure issued by the Director of Industrial Relations.

Exempted

from Worker's Compensation Certificate:

1. Permits for work valued at $200 or less.

2. The applicant for a permit who signs a certificate which reads as follows:

"I certify that in the performance of the work for which this permit is issued I shall not employ any person in any manner so as to become subject to the workmen's compensation laws of California."
In the absence of the owner or the licensed contractor, a representative of either such owner or contractor to pull such permit provided that all other provisions stated herein are complied with in full.

III. ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS


Before a permit is issued, our counter technical staff will also review the project for completeness of administrative and legal requirements. Administrative items include:

Signature of the contractor on City provided applications. Authorized agent who pulls permits must have an authorization letter on file with the Building Division.

1. Proof of current good standing for contractors, engineers, architects. We verify the contractor's possession of a current State "pocket license" Contractors must bring this to our office. We require licensed engineers and architects to sign their plans and calculations, and write their license expiration dates as well.

2. Clearances from the plan check engineer, other departments/agencies in the form of a stamp on the final plans and/or a written statement of approval. (see listing and description summary below).

3. Payment of fees, (see below)

4. Current city business license

FEES


A building permit must be issued prior to the commencement of any construction work. Unpermitted work is subject to an additional investigation fee. Separate electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits must also be obtained for installation of those system components in your building.

Plan check fees are paid at time of original submittal of plans for review. Permit fees are paid at time of permit issuance. Fees are set by the City Council and changed periodically, so check with us for the current fee schedule.

Development fees can also be charged by other agencies. We suggest you also check with the Planning Division, Engineering Department, School District, County Sanitation, and so on.

Expiration dates


Remember, plan checks are only valid for six months from original submittal of plans. An extension therefore must be requested in writing to the Chief Building Officer and it may be granted for circumstances beyond the control of the applicant.

Also, permits are valid only for six months from issuance i.e., construction or work must begin within six months from permit issuance date.

If work or construction is not begun within this period or has been suspended for more than six months, the permit will expire, and new fees will be charged to renew such permit.

Building Permit Limitation


All permits have a limitation of a two year period, i.e., every permit shall become void and null, whether or not construction authorized by that permit is completed, and a new permit must be requested and a new permit fee will be charged.

Therefore, it is for your best interest to complete the project within a two-year period from the date of obtaining the permit.