Sorry, this page has moved!
Please click here to go to the new location.

Surrender Firearms


Surrender a Firearm for Destruction

Where may I surrender a firearm or weapon for destruction?

  • You may surrender a firearm or weapon for destruction by calling for a police officer to respond to your residence or business in Redondo Beach.
  1. Call the police department Communications Unit at (310) 379-5411.
  2. Tell the dispatcher that you would like to surrender a firearm for destruction.
  3. Officers will respond to your home or business to collect the firearm.
  • You may surrender a firearm or weapon for destruction at the police station.
  1. Go to the police station lobby at 401 Diamond Street.
  2. Use the lobby telephone to contact the Communications Unit.
  3. Tell the dispatcher that you would like to surrender a firearm for destruction at the lobby.

If I surrender a firearm at the police station, how may I legally transport it there?

Handguns

  • California Penal Code section 12025 does not prevent a citizen of the United States over 18 years of age who is not lawfully prohibited from firearm possession, and who resides or is temporarily in California, from transporting by motor vehicle any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person provided the firearm is unloaded and stored in a locked container.
  • The term "locked container" means a secure container which is fully enclosed and locked by a padlock, key lock, combination lock, or similar locking device. This includes the trunk of a motor vehicle, but does not include the utility or glove compartment. For more information, refer to California Penal Code Section 12026.1.

Shotguns and Rifles

  • Non-concealable firearms (rifles and shotguns) are not generally covered within the provisions of California Penal Code section 12025 and therefore are not required to be transported in a locked container. However, as with any firearm, non-concealable firearms must be unloaded while they are being transported.
  • A rifle or shotgun that is defined as an assault weapon pursuant to Penal Code 12276 or 12276.1 must be transported in accordance with Penal Code section 12026.1.

Registered Assault Weapons

  • California Penal Code section 12285(c)(7) requires that registered assault weapons may be transported only between specified locations and must be unloaded and in a locked container when transported.
  • The term "locked container" means a secure container which is fully enclosed and locked by a padlock, key lock, combination lock, or similar locking device. This includes the trunk of a motor vehicle, but does not include the utility or glove compartment. For more information, refer to California Penal Code Section 12026.1.

Why do people usually want to surrender a firearm or weapon?

  • A person no longer wants to maintain the firearm due to changing personal circumstances in their home or business.
  • The firearm belonged to a family member that has died.
  • Other reasons.

Does the police department sell or use the firearms?

  • The police department does not sell firearms that are surrendered for destruction.  These and other firearms are destroyed at least once each year.
  • The police department in rare circumstances may appropriate a firearm for its use if it serves a specific law enforcement need and purpose.  (For example, it matches the duty firearms used by the department, and it is of sufficient quality.)

What safety procedures should I follow to surrender a firearm?

  • General safety tips prior to surrendering the weapon:
  1. If you know how to unload the firearm safely, remove all bullets from the firearm.
  2. Remove the magazines from semi-automatic handguns and rifles.
  3. Separate the magazines from the firearms.
  4. Place a flex tie or other obstruction to lock open the chamber on a revolver or the slide on a semi-automatic handgun.
  5. Maintain the weapon in a gun rug, box, or other container.  (When transporting a handgun in a vehicle, observe State laws.)
  • At the police station:
  1. Leave the firearm or weapon in your vehicle.
  2. Do not bring the firearm or weapon into the police station lobby when you first arrive.  (This could alarm police personnel if they do not know your reason for entering the station with the firearm.)
  3. Request an officer to meet you as described above.
  4. Advise the officer about
  • The condition of the firearm or weapon
  • Whether you know or don't know if it is loaded
  • Where it is located in the vehicle

At a home or business:

  1. Do not bring the firearm to the door when the officer arrives.
  2. Leave the firearm in a safe place where the officer may retrieve it with you.
  3. Advise the officer about
  • The condition of the firearm or weapon
  • Whether you know or don't know if it is loaded
  • Where it is located in your home

May I give or sell a firearm to the officer that responds to my request to surrender the firearm?

  • No.  This would be a violation of police department policy and of the law.
  • Police department policy does not allow officers to make this type of transaction in the course of their duty.
  • California law strictly regulates the transfer of firearms between private parties in the State of California.  (See these laws on the Attorney General's website.)
Top